Board & Committees

Board of Directors

Newfoundland and Labrador

  • Robert (Bob) Gardiner, Deputy Minister
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development
  • Ed Walsh, Assistant Deputy Minister
    Primary, Elementary and Secondary Education
  • Bernie Ottenheimer, Manager
    Student Support Services
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

New Brunswick

  • John McLaughlin, Deputy Minister (Chair)
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development
  • Stephanie Warren
    Parent Representative – NB
  • Catherine Blaney, Director
    Education Supports Services
    Anglophone West School District

Nova Scotia

  • Sandra McKenzie, Deputy Minister
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development
  • Judy Elliott, Director
    Student Services Division
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development
  • Ross Lloyd
    Parent Representative - NS

Prince Edward Island

  • Susan Willis, Deputy Minister
    Department of Education,
    Early Learning and Culture
  • Imelda Arsenault, Senior Director
    Department of Education,
    Early Learning and Culture
  • Terri MacAdam, Manager
    Student Services
    Public Schools Branch

APSEA Staff

  • Lisa Doucet, Superintendent
  • Glenda Parsons, Director, Programs for Students who are Blind or Visually Impaired
  • Lori Moore, Director, Programs for Students who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing
  • Heather Conrad, Director, Finance and Administration
  • Shelley McLean, Coordinator, Autism in Education Partnership
  • Louise MacGillivary, Secretary to the Board

Executive Committee

New Brunswick

  • John McLaughlin, Chair
    Deputy Minister
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Newfoundland & Labrador

  • Janet Vivian-Walsh, Vice-Chair
    Deputy Minister
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Nova Scotia

  • Sandra McKenzie, Secretary
    Deputy Minister
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Prince Edward Island

  • Susan Willis, Treasurer
    Deputy Minister
    Department of Education, Early Learning and Culture

Program Advisory Committee

New Brunswick

  • Kim Korotkov, Director of Student Services (Chair)
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development
  • Stephanie Warren, Parent Representative
  • Nicole Gervais, Executive Director
    Early Childhood Development
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Nova Scotia

  • Judy Elliot
    Director, Student Services Division
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development
  • Ross Lloyd, Parent Representative

Newfoundland and Labrador

  • Bernie Ottenheimer
    Manager, Student Support Services
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Prince Edward Island

  • Terri MacAdam
    Manager of Student Services
    Public Schools Branch

APSEA Staff

  • Lisa Doucet, Superintendent
  • Glenda Parsons, Director, Programs for Students who are Blind or Visually Impaired
  • Lori Moore, Director, Programs for Students who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing
  • Heather Conrad, Director, Finance and Administration
  • Shelley McLean, Coordinator, Autism in Education Partnership
  • Louise MacGillivary, Secretary to the Board

Financial Advisory Committee

New Brunswick

  • Kevin Tutt (Chair)
    Assistant Director, District Financial Services (Anglophone)
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Nova Scotia

  • Joe MacEachern
    Director, Finance Branch
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Newfoundland and Labrador

  • Don Stapleton
    Departmental Controller
    Corporate Services Branch – Financial Services Division
    Department of Education and Early Childhood Development

Prince Edward Island

  • Chris DesRoche
    Director of Finance and School Boards
    Education, Early Learning and Culture

APSEA Staff

  • Lisa Doucet, Superintendent
  • Heather Conrad, Director, Finance and Administration
  • Louise MacGillivary, Secretary to the Board

Trust Fund Committee for Students Who Are Deaf, Hard of Hearing or Deafblind

  • Eve Tupper, Chair
  • Lori Moore, Director
    Programs for Students who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing
  • Heather Conrad
    Director, Finance and Administration

Trust Fund Committee for Students Who Are Blind or Visually Impaired

  • Heather Macpherson, Chair
  • Glenda Parsons, Director
    Programs for Students who are Blind or Visually Impaired
  • Heather Conrad
    Director, Finance and Administration